23
HRs allowed
9.8%
HR rate (pool)
14.8%
Overall HR/FB
4.29
FIP
4.55
xFIP
-0.26
FIP − xFIP gap
Leak meter
STINGY
LEAKY
64
season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers — higher = more HR-prone
Tonight's read
vulnerability percentile · model flags
no model flags today
Vulnerability 64th pctile (season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers)
Where he leaks
quality of contact allowed · season
Barrel% allowed
15.0%
Hard-Hit% allowed
75.5%
Fly-ball rate
—
avg HR 103.6 EV · 394 ft
max EV allowed 112.0
Batted-ball xSLG splits and HR spray direction aren't tracked for pitchers yet.
Recent form
HR allowed by scored game day
7D · 1 HR
15D · 2 HR
30D · 6 HR ↑
Dot size = HRs allowed that game day · scored pool only.
Threat Matrix
tonight's lineup × his arsenal families
No lineup yet — the Threat Matrix fills in when today's slate lists batters against Brandon Young.
Arsenal ledger
per-pitch damage against · season
PitchUseEVLAHRRV/100Damage
Fastball Hard
40.1%
82.9
30.2°
8
-1.1
Splitter Offspeed
18.9%
83.2
8.7°
2
+1.1
Slider Breaking
15.5%
82.6
9.6°
4
-0.0
Sinker Hard
13.8%
83.7
14.5°
6
+1.0
Curveball Breaking
11.7%
80.9
2.3°
2
+1.7
RV/100 = run value against per 100 pitches — higher = more damage allowed. Damage bar is scaled across his own arsenal.
Full ledger
pool + season datapoints · pctile-chipped where ranked
Pool matchups234
HRs allowed (pool)23
Pool HR rate9.8%
Pool HR/game day0.82
Top-15 matchups22
HRs to top-153
Overall HR/FB14.8% 64
HR/9—
FIP4.29 60
xFIP4.55
FIP − xFIP-0.26 27
Barrel% allowed15.0%
Hard-Hit% allowed75.5%
FB%—
K/9—
BB/9—
WHIP—
IP—
Pool = tracked matchup population · pctile chips = MLB-wide percentile (hot ≥ 85) · as of 2026-10-17
Fastball
Hard · 40.1% usage
-1.1
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against82.9 mph
Avg launch angle30.2°
HRs allowed8
Pitches1014
Splitter
Offspeed · 18.9% usage
+1.1
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against83.2 mph
Avg launch angle8.7°
HRs allowed2
Pitches478
Slider
Breaking · 15.5% usage
-0.0
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against82.6 mph
Avg launch angle9.6°
HRs allowed4
Pitches393
Sinker
Hard · 13.8% usage
+1.0
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against83.7 mph
Avg launch angle14.5°
HRs allowed6
Pitches349
Curveball
Breaking · 11.7% usage
+1.7
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against80.9 mph
Avg launch angle2.3°
HRs allowed2
Pitches296
Usage by handedness
what tonight's lefties/righties will see
Per-handedness pitch usage isn't tracked yet — the arsenal cache is a season aggregate.
Zone map
damage by location
Per-zone damage isn't tracked yet for pitchers.
Pitcher vs. Batter
career PA vs tonight's listed order
No listed order yet — BvP rows appear when today's slate lists batters against Brandon Young.
BvP under 20 PA is noise — use it for pitch-mix memory, not projection. Context only: not part of the model score.
HR Log
23 allowed · scored pool
avg 103.6 EV · 394 ft
6 in last 30D
DateBatterRankScoreStadiumEVLADist
Every row is a scored-pool matchup — HRs to unscored batters aren't tracked. Pitch type, count, and field direction aren't in the pool log yet.
Game-day log
last 15 scored game days · pool
DateStadiumMatchupsHRMax EV
2026-09-25
7
0
108.7
2026-09-20
9
1
109.4
2026-09-14
9
1
105.5
2026-09-08
9
1
107.5
2026-09-03
9
3
103.6
2026-08-28
5
0
98.0
2026-08-22
9
1
112.0
2026-08-17
9
3
111.2
2026-08-11
8
0
105.4
2026-08-06
9
1
106.9
2026-07-31
7
1
105.0
2026-07-25
8
1
106.2
2026-07-19
7
1
106.2
2026-07-10
8
2
106.1
2026-07-04
9
0
108.9
Box-score start lines (IP · H · ER · K · BB · pitch counts) aren't tracked yet — this is his scored-pool day log, matchups our model actually graded.
Tonight
park factor · wind · temp
Ballpark conditions unavailable — Brandon Young isn't on a scored slate with park & weather inputs.
Fences vs his leak
wall distance · damage overlay
Brandon Young isn't on a scored slate — no park to compare his damage against.
Venue splits
HRs allowed by venue · pool
VenueFacedHRRate
138
16
12%
9
3
33%
9
1
11%
9
1
11%
8
1
12%
7
1
14%
HRs allowed ÷ scored matchups at each park · top 6 of 13. Rate is per scored matchup, not HR/9 — box-score innings aren't tracked.
Common questions about Brandon Young
How many home runs has Brandon Young allowed this season?
Brandon Young has allowed 23 home runs across 28 scored game days in the TheHomeRuns pool this season.
Which batters have homered off Brandon Young?
In the TheHomeRuns scored pool, the batters with home runs against Brandon Young include A.J. Ewing (1), Addison Barger (1), Adley Rutschman (1) and 35 more.
Model output for entertainment and research. Not gambling advice.