2026
Tyler Alexander

Tyler Alexander

LHP TEX
44 matchups scored · 5 game days
2
HRs allowed
4.5%
HR rate (pool)
6.8%
Overall HR/FB
3.36
FIP
4.09
xFIP
-0.73
FIP − xFIP gap
Leak meter STINGY
LEAKY 8
season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers — higher = more HR-prone
Tonight's read
vulnerability percentile · model flags
8
no model flags today
Vulnerability 8th pctile (season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers)
Where he leaks
quality of contact allowed · season
Barrel% allowed
11.4%
11.4%
Hard-Hit% allowed
58.5%
58.5%
Fly-ball rate
—
—
avg HR 107.8 EV · 412 ft max EV allowed 110.7
Batted-ball xSLG splits and HR spray direction aren't tracked for pitchers yet.
Recent form
HR allowed by scored game day
2026-06-29 · 1 HR 2026-09-17 · 1 HR
7D · 1 HR ↑ 15D · 1 HR ↑ 30D · 1 HR ↑
Dot size = HRs allowed that game day · scored pool only.
Not on today's slate — matchup context appears when he's next listed.
Threat Matrix
tonight's lineup × his arsenal families
No lineup yet — the Threat Matrix fills in when today's slate lists batters against Tyler Alexander.
Arsenal ledger
per-pitch damage against · season
PitchUseEVLAHRRV/100Damage
Changeup Offspeed 23.4% 84.0 2.8° 1 +0.4
Cutter Hard 21.1% 76.1 32.0° 0 -0.5
Sinker Hard 19.1% 81.2 11.2° 0 +0.7
Sweeper Breaking 18.4% 79.8 16.4° 1 -0.9
Fastball Hard 17.9% 82.0 30.8° 1 -2.1
RV/100 = run value against per 100 pitches — higher = more damage allowed. Damage bar is scaled across his own arsenal.
Full ledger
pool + season datapoints · pctile-chipped where ranked
Pool matchups44
HRs allowed (pool)2
Pool HR rate4.5%
Pool HR/game day0.4
Top-15 matchups1
HRs to top-150
Overall HR/FB6.8% 8
HR/9—
FIP3.36 22
xFIP4.09
FIP − xFIP-0.73 8
Barrel% allowed11.4%
Hard-Hit% allowed58.5%
FB%—
K/9—
BB/9—
WHIP—
IP—
Pool = tracked matchup population · pctile chips = MLB-wide percentile (hot ≥ 85) · as of 2026-10-17
Changeup
Offspeed · 23.4% usage
+0.4 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against84.0 mph
Avg launch angle2.8°
HRs allowed1
Pitches284
Cutter
Hard · 21.1% usage
-0.5 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against76.1 mph
Avg launch angle32.0°
HRs allowed0
Pitches256
Sinker
Hard · 19.1% usage
+0.7 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against81.2 mph
Avg launch angle11.2°
HRs allowed0
Pitches232
Sweeper
Breaking · 18.4% usage
-0.9 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against79.8 mph
Avg launch angle16.4°
HRs allowed1
Pitches223
Fastball
Hard · 17.9% usage
-2.1 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against82.0 mph
Avg launch angle30.8°
HRs allowed1
Pitches217
Usage by handedness
what tonight's lefties/righties will see
Per-handedness pitch usage isn't tracked yet — the arsenal cache is a season aggregate.
Zone map
damage by location
Per-zone damage isn't tracked yet for pitchers.
Pitcher vs. Batter
career PA vs tonight's listed order
No listed order yet — BvP rows appear when today's slate lists batters against Tyler Alexander.
BvP under 20 PA is noise — use it for pitch-mix memory, not projection. Context only: not part of the model score.
HR Log
2 allowed · scored pool
avg 107.8 EV · 412 ft 1 in last 30D
DateBatterRankScoreStadiumEVLADist
2026-09-17 Trevor Story #136 32 Globe Life Field 108.2 21.0° 394
2026-06-29 Gabriel Arias #186 33 Progressive Field 107.5 28.0° 429
Every row is a scored-pool matchup — HRs to unscored batters aren't tracked. Pitch type, count, and field direction aren't in the pool log yet.
Game-day log
last 5 scored game days · pool
DateStadiumMatchupsHRMax EV
2026-09-17 Globe Life Field 9 1 108.2
2026-07-22 Globe Life Field 9 0 97.7
2026-06-29 Progressive Field 8 1 110.7
2026-06-22 loanDepot Park 9 0 104.8
2026-05-19 Coors Field 9 0 105.5
Box-score start lines (IP · H · ER · K · BB · pitch counts) aren't tracked yet — this is his scored-pool day log, matchups our model actually graded.
Tonight
park factor · wind · temp
Ballpark conditions unavailable — Tyler Alexander isn't on a scored slate with park & weather inputs.
Fences vs his leak
wall distance · damage overlay
Tyler Alexander isn't on a scored slate — no park to compare his damage against.
Venue splits
HRs allowed by venue · pool
VenueFacedHRRate
Globe Life Field 18 1 6%
Progressive Field 8 1 12%
Coors Field 9 0 0%
loanDepot Park 9 0 0%
HRs allowed ÷ scored matchups at each park. Rate is per scored matchup, not HR/9 — box-score innings aren't tracked.
⚾
Six home runs to freedom

Tyler Alexander's full pitcher profile is waiting

Upgrade to see the Threat Matrix, vulnerability signals, arsenal damage, BvP history, HR log, and ballpark conditions.

No card to sign up. Yesterday's graded board and the daily top-5 preview are free.
44 more waiting in the on-deck circle

Common questions about Tyler Alexander

How many home runs has Tyler Alexander allowed this season?

Tyler Alexander has allowed 2 home runs across 5 scored game days in the TheHomeRuns pool this season.

Which batters have homered off Tyler Alexander?

In the TheHomeRuns scored pool, the batters with home runs against Tyler Alexander include Brandon Marsh (1), Gabriel Arias (1), Kerry Carpenter (1) and 3 more.

Model output for entertainment and research. Not gambling advice.

THR 3.3.180 · build 681
⚾

Yesterday's results + tonight's board. Every morning.

Yesterday's board graded name-by-name — hits and misses — plus tonight's ranked board (scores and matchups; batter names are Pro), free in your inbox before first pitch.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Just picks and results.