2026
Richard Lovelady

Richard Lovelady

LHP WSH
27 matchups scored · 3 game days
7
HRs allowed
25.9%
HR rate (pool)
15.2%
Overall HR/FB
4.54
FIP
4.72
xFIP
-0.18
FIP − xFIP gap
Leak meter STINGY
LEAKY 66
season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers — higher = more HR-prone
Tonight's read
vulnerability percentile · model flags
66
no model flags today
Vulnerability 66th pctile (season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers)
Where he leaks
quality of contact allowed · season
Barrel% allowed
33.3%
33.3%
Hard-Hit% allowed
68.0%
68.0%
Fly-ball rate
—
—
avg HR 108.1 EV · 403 ft max EV allowed 113.3
Batted-ball xSLG splits and HR spray direction aren't tracked for pitchers yet.
Recent form
HR allowed by scored game day
2026-05-17 · 3 HR 2026-06-02 · 3 HR 2026-09-23 · 1 HR
7D · 1 HR 15D · 1 HR 30D · 1 HR
Dot size = HRs allowed that game day · scored pool only.
Not on today's slate — matchup context appears when he's next listed.
Threat Matrix
tonight's lineup × his arsenal families
No lineup yet — the Threat Matrix fills in when today's slate lists batters against Richard Lovelady.
Arsenal ledger
per-pitch damage against · season
PitchUseEVLAHRRV/100Damage
Sweeper Breaking 43.6% 81.2 14.7° 2 +1.2
Sinker Hard 29.5% 79.2 6.5° 0 +0.9
Fastball Hard 21.9% 79.7 23.9° 2 +2.1
Slider Breaking 5.0% 78.6 7.0° 1 +3.3
RV/100 = run value against per 100 pitches — higher = more damage allowed. Damage bar is scaled across his own arsenal.
Full ledger
pool + season datapoints · pctile-chipped where ranked
Pool matchups27
HRs allowed (pool)7
Pool HR rate25.9%
Pool HR/game day2.33
Top-15 matchups0
HRs to top-150
Overall HR/FB15.2% 66
HR/9—
FIP4.54 69
xFIP4.72
FIP − xFIP-0.18 33
Barrel% allowed33.3%
Hard-Hit% allowed68.0%
FB%—
K/9—
BB/9—
WHIP—
IP—
Pool = tracked matchup population · pctile chips = MLB-wide percentile (hot ≥ 85) · as of 2026-10-17
Sweeper
Breaking · 43.6% usage
+1.2 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against81.2 mph
Avg launch angle14.7°
HRs allowed2
Pitches279
Sinker
Hard · 29.5% usage
+0.9 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against79.2 mph
Avg launch angle6.5°
HRs allowed0
Pitches189
Fastball
Hard · 21.9% usage
+2.1 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against79.7 mph
Avg launch angle23.9°
HRs allowed2
Pitches140
Slider
Breaking · 5.0% usage
+3.3 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against78.6 mph
Avg launch angle7.0°
HRs allowed1
Pitches32
Usage by handedness
what tonight's lefties/righties will see
Per-handedness pitch usage isn't tracked yet — the arsenal cache is a season aggregate.
Zone map
damage by location
Per-zone damage isn't tracked yet for pitchers.
Pitcher vs. Batter
career PA vs tonight's listed order
No listed order yet — BvP rows appear when today's slate lists batters against Richard Lovelady.
BvP under 20 PA is noise — use it for pitch-mix memory, not projection. Context only: not part of the model score.
HR Log
7 allowed · scored pool
avg 108.1 EV · 403 ft 1 in last 30D
DateBatterRankScoreStadiumEVLADist
2026-09-23 Ben Malgeri #172 40 Comerica Park 100.5 30.0° 404
2026-06-02 Otto Lopez #165 37 Nationals Park 107.1 27.0° 414
2026-06-02 Joe Mack #174 35 Nationals Park 106.7 36.0° 410
2026-06-02 Heriberto Hernández #175 35 Nationals Park 109.7 25.0° 397
2026-05-17 Gunnar Henderson #159 40 Nationals Park 106.7 32.0° 397.0
2026-05-17 Coby Mayo #173 38 Nationals Park 112.7 33.0° 407.0
2026-05-17 Colton Cowser #241 21 Nationals Park 113.3 25.0° 394.0
Every row is a scored-pool matchup — HRs to unscored batters aren't tracked. Pitch type, count, and field direction aren't in the pool log yet.
Game-day log
last 3 scored game days · pool
DateStadiumMatchupsHRMax EV
2026-09-23 Comerica Park 9 1 105.1
2026-06-02 Nationals Park 9 3 110.8
2026-05-17 Nationals Park 9 3 113.3
Box-score start lines (IP · H · ER · K · BB · pitch counts) aren't tracked yet — this is his scored-pool day log, matchups our model actually graded.
Tonight
park factor · wind · temp
Ballpark conditions unavailable — Richard Lovelady isn't on a scored slate with park & weather inputs.
Fences vs his leak
wall distance · damage overlay
Richard Lovelady isn't on a scored slate — no park to compare his damage against.
Venue splits
HRs allowed by venue · pool
VenueFacedHRRate
Nationals Park 18 6 33%
Comerica Park 9 1 11%
HRs allowed ÷ scored matchups at each park. Rate is per scored matchup, not HR/9 — box-score innings aren't tracked.
⚾
Six home runs to freedom

Richard Lovelady's full pitcher profile is waiting

Upgrade to see the Threat Matrix, vulnerability signals, arsenal damage, BvP history, HR log, and ballpark conditions.

No card to sign up. Yesterday's graded board and the daily top-5 preview are free.
27 more waiting in the on-deck circle

Common questions about Richard Lovelady

How many home runs has Richard Lovelady allowed this season?

Richard Lovelady has allowed 7 home runs across 3 scored game days in the TheHomeRuns pool this season.

Which batters have homered off Richard Lovelady?

In the TheHomeRuns scored pool, the batters with home runs against Richard Lovelady include Ben Malgeri (1), Coby Mayo (1), Colton Cowser (1) and 4 more.

Model output for entertainment and research. Not gambling advice.

THR 3.3.180 · build 681
⚾

Yesterday's results + tonight's board. Every morning.

Yesterday's board graded name-by-name — hits and misses — plus tonight's ranked board (scores and matchups; batter names are Pro), free in your inbox before first pitch.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Just picks and results.