2026
PJ Poulin

PJ Poulin

LHP WSH
76 matchups scored · 9 game days
8
HRs allowed
10.5%
HR rate (pool)
17.1%
Overall HR/FB
5.65
FIP
5.31
xFIP
+0.34
FIP − xFIP gap
Leak meter STINGY
LEAKY 77
season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers — higher = more HR-prone
Tonight's read
vulnerability percentile · model flags
77
no model flags today
Vulnerability 77th pctile (season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers)
Where he leaks
quality of contact allowed · season
Barrel% allowed
19.7%
19.7%
Hard-Hit% allowed
73.2%
73.2%
Fly-ball rate
—
—
avg HR 103.4 EV · 388 ft max EV allowed 112.2
Batted-ball xSLG splits and HR spray direction aren't tracked for pitchers yet.
Recent form
HR allowed by scored game day
2026-03-31 · 1 HR 2026-05-25 · 1 HR 2026-06-19 · 2 HR 2026-06-23 · 2 HR 2026-07-11 · 2 HR
7D · 2 HR ↑ 15D · 2 HR ↑ 30D · 6 HR ↑
Dot size = HRs allowed that game day · scored pool only.
Not on today's slate — matchup context appears when he's next listed.
Threat Matrix
tonight's lineup × his arsenal families
No lineup yet — the Threat Matrix fills in when today's slate lists batters against PJ Poulin.
Arsenal ledger
per-pitch damage against · season
PitchUseEVLAHRRV/100Damage
Sweeper Breaking 35.3% 80.9 22.0° 2 -0.6
Fastball Hard 29.5% 88.4 26.6° 2 +0.4
Sinker Hard 22.9% 84.7 -0.3° 0 -2.7
Changeup Offspeed 12.3% 80.3 0.3° 0 +1.4
RV/100 = run value against per 100 pitches — higher = more damage allowed. Damage bar is scaled across his own arsenal.
Full ledger
pool + season datapoints · pctile-chipped where ranked
Pool matchups76
HRs allowed (pool)8
Pool HR rate10.5%
Pool HR/game day0.89
Top-15 matchups6
HRs to top-150
Overall HR/FB17.1% 77
HR/9—
FIP5.65 91
xFIP5.31
FIP − xFIP+0.34 69
Barrel% allowed19.7%
Hard-Hit% allowed73.2%
FB%—
K/9—
BB/9—
WHIP—
IP—
Pool = tracked matchup population · pctile chips = MLB-wide percentile (hot ≥ 85) · as of 2026-10-17
Sweeper
Breaking · 35.3% usage
-0.6 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against80.9 mph
Avg launch angle22.0°
HRs allowed2
Pitches235
Fastball
Hard · 29.5% usage
+0.4 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against88.4 mph
Avg launch angle26.6°
HRs allowed2
Pitches196
Sinker
Hard · 22.9% usage
-2.7 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against84.7 mph
Avg launch angle-0.3°
HRs allowed0
Pitches152
Changeup
Offspeed · 12.3% usage
+1.4 run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against80.3 mph
Avg launch angle0.3°
HRs allowed0
Pitches82
Usage by handedness
what tonight's lefties/righties will see
Per-handedness pitch usage isn't tracked yet — the arsenal cache is a season aggregate.
Zone map
damage by location
Per-zone damage isn't tracked yet for pitchers.
Pitcher vs. Batter
career PA vs tonight's listed order
No listed order yet — BvP rows appear when today's slate lists batters against PJ Poulin.
BvP under 20 PA is noise — use it for pitch-mix memory, not projection. Context only: not part of the model score.
HR Log
8 allowed · scored pool
avg 103.4 EV · 388 ft 6 in last 30D
DateBatterRankScoreStadiumEVLADist
2026-07-11 Paul Goldschmidt #43 54 Nationals Park 103.2 28.0° 395
2026-07-11 Trent Grisham #77 49 Nationals Park 106.3 29.0° 398
2026-06-23 Brandon Marsh #91 49 Nationals Park 103.8 28.0° 400
2026-06-23 Bryson Stott #123 43 Nationals Park 104.4 31.0° 403
2026-06-19 Jonathan Aranda #62 54 Tropicana Field 95.2 24.0° 334
2026-06-19 Jonny DeLuca #146 39 Tropicana Field 104.6 29.0° 398
2026-05-25 Rhys Hoskins #62 54 Progressive Field 106.6 38.0° 377.0
2026-03-31 Kyle Schwarber #41 57 Citizens Bank Park 103.0 33.0° 397.0
Every row is a scored-pool matchup — HRs to unscored batters aren't tracked. Pitch type, count, and field direction aren't in the pool log yet.
Game-day log
last 9 scored game days · pool
DateStadiumMatchupsHRMax EV
2026-07-11 Nationals Park 8 2 106.9
2026-06-23 Nationals Park 7 2 106.8
2026-06-19 Tropicana Field 9 2 112.2
2026-06-14 Nationals Park 7 0 109.9
2026-05-27 Progressive Field 9 0 102.6
2026-05-25 Progressive Field 9 1 107.1
2026-04-24 Rate Field 9 0 108.7
2026-04-19 Nationals Park 9 0 109.2
2026-03-31 Citizens Bank Park 9 1 104.1
Box-score start lines (IP · H · ER · K · BB · pitch counts) aren't tracked yet — this is his scored-pool day log, matchups our model actually graded.
Tonight
park factor · wind · temp
Ballpark conditions unavailable — PJ Poulin isn't on a scored slate with park & weather inputs.
Fences vs his leak
wall distance · damage overlay
PJ Poulin isn't on a scored slate — no park to compare his damage against.
Venue splits
HRs allowed by venue · pool
VenueFacedHRRate
Nationals Park 31 4 13%
Tropicana Field 9 2 22%
Progressive Field 18 1 6%
Citizens Bank Park 9 1 11%
Rate Field 9 0 0%
HRs allowed ÷ scored matchups at each park. Rate is per scored matchup, not HR/9 — box-score innings aren't tracked.
⚾
Six home runs to freedom

PJ Poulin's full pitcher profile is waiting

Upgrade to see the Threat Matrix, vulnerability signals, arsenal damage, BvP history, HR log, and ballpark conditions.

No card to sign up. Yesterday's graded board and the daily top-5 preview are free.
76 more waiting in the on-deck circle

Common questions about PJ Poulin

How many home runs has PJ Poulin allowed this season?

PJ Poulin has allowed 8 home runs across 9 scored game days in the TheHomeRuns pool this season.

Which batters have homered off PJ Poulin?

In the TheHomeRuns scored pool, the batters with home runs against PJ Poulin include Brandon Marsh (1), Bryson Stott (1), Jonathan Aranda (1) and 5 more.

Model output for entertainment and research. Not gambling advice.

THR 3.3.180 · build 681
⚾

Yesterday's results + tonight's board. Every morning.

Yesterday's board graded name-by-name — hits and misses — plus tonight's ranked board (scores and matchups; batter names are Pro), free in your inbox before first pitch.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. Just picks and results.