3
HRs allowed
33.3%
HR rate (pool)
15.0%
Overall HR/FB
4.14
FIP
4.29
xFIP
-0.15
FIP − xFIP gap
Leak meter
STINGY
LEAKY
66
season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers — higher = more HR-prone
Tonight's read
vulnerability percentile · model flags
no model flags today
Vulnerability 66th pctile (season HR/FB pctile vs MLB pitchers)
Where he leaks
quality of contact allowed · season
Barrel% allowed
55.6%
Hard-Hit% allowed
87.5%
Fly-ball rate
—
avg HR 105.3 EV · 411 ft
max EV allowed 109.0
Batted-ball xSLG splits and HR spray direction aren't tracked for pitchers yet.
Recent form
HR allowed by scored game day
Not enough scored game days for a trend line yet.
7D · 3 HR
15D · 3 HR
30D · 3 HR
Dot size = HRs allowed that game day · scored pool only.
Threat Matrix
tonight's lineup × his arsenal families
No lineup yet — the Threat Matrix fills in when today's slate lists batters against John King.
Arsenal ledger
per-pitch damage against · season
PitchUseEVLAHRRV/100Damage
Sinker Hard
31.9%
83.2
5.0°
0
-1.5
Changeup Offspeed
20.1%
80.8
2.8°
1
-3.4
Slider Breaking
19.3%
85.6
21.9°
2
-1.3
Sweeper Breaking
15.8%
82.0
18.7°
1
-1.8
Curveball Breaking
11.6%
85.4
7.6°
2
+3.5
RV/100 = run value against per 100 pitches — higher = more damage allowed. Damage bar is scaled across his own arsenal.
Full ledger
pool + season datapoints · pctile-chipped where ranked
Pool matchups9
HRs allowed (pool)3
Pool HR rate33.3%
Pool HR/game day3.0
Top-15 matchups0
HRs to top-150
Overall HR/FB15.0% 66
HR/9—
FIP4.14 53
xFIP4.29
FIP − xFIP-0.15 34
Barrel% allowed55.6%
Hard-Hit% allowed87.5%
FB%—
K/9—
BB/9—
WHIP—
IP—
Pool = tracked matchup population · pctile chips = MLB-wide percentile (hot ≥ 85) · as of 2026-10-17
Sinker
Hard · 31.9% usage
-1.5
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against83.2 mph
Avg launch angle5.0°
HRs allowed0
Pitches232
Changeup
Offspeed · 20.1% usage
-3.4
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against80.8 mph
Avg launch angle2.8°
HRs allowed1
Pitches146
Slider
Breaking · 19.3% usage
-1.3
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against85.6 mph
Avg launch angle21.9°
HRs allowed2
Pitches140
Sweeper
Breaking · 15.8% usage
-1.8
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against82.0 mph
Avg launch angle18.7°
HRs allowed1
Pitches115
Curveball
Breaking · 11.6% usage
+3.5
run value against / 100 pitches
Avg EV against85.4 mph
Avg launch angle7.6°
HRs allowed2
Pitches84
Usage by handedness
what tonight's lefties/righties will see
Per-handedness pitch usage isn't tracked yet — the arsenal cache is a season aggregate.
Zone map
damage by location
Per-zone damage isn't tracked yet for pitchers.
Pitcher vs. Batter
career PA vs tonight's listed order
No listed order yet — BvP rows appear when today's slate lists batters against John King.
BvP under 20 PA is noise — use it for pitch-mix memory, not projection. Context only: not part of the model score.
HR Log
3 allowed · scored pool
avg 105.3 EV · 411 ft
3 in last 30D
DateBatterRankScoreStadiumEVLADist
Every row is a scored-pool matchup — HRs to unscored batters aren't tracked. Pitch type, count, and field direction aren't in the pool log yet.
Game-day log
last 1 scored game days · pool
DateStadiumMatchupsHRMax EV
2026-05-31
9
3
109.0
Box-score start lines (IP · H · ER · K · BB · pitch counts) aren't tracked yet — this is his scored-pool day log, matchups our model actually graded.
Tonight
park factor · wind · temp
Ballpark conditions unavailable — John King isn't on a scored slate with park & weather inputs.
Fences vs his leak
wall distance · damage overlay
John King isn't on a scored slate — no park to compare his damage against.
Venue splits
HRs allowed by venue · pool
VenueFacedHRRate
9
3
33%
HRs allowed ÷ scored matchups at each park. Rate is per scored matchup, not HR/9 — box-score innings aren't tracked.
Common questions about John King
How many home runs has John King allowed this season?
John King has allowed 3 home runs across 1 scored game day in the TheHomeRuns pool this season.
Which batters have homered off John King?
In the TheHomeRuns scored pool, the batters with home runs against John King include Carson Benge (1), Juan Soto (1), Marcus Semien (1).
Model output for entertainment and research. Not gambling advice.